Can you change trustees in a bankruptcy?

Can you change trustees in a bankruptcy?

What do you need in order to replace a trustee? A creditor, or creditors, can request that the bankruptcy trustee calls a meeting of creditors to consider a resolution regarding their possible replacement. In addition, the creditor or creditors will need from an alternative trustee: A Consent to Act.

Can you amend a discharged bankruptcy?

You can almost always amend your bankruptcy forms after filing your case. The most common scenarios for when you would do so are when correcting a mistake, adding omitted information, or a change in circumstances.

Can you extend a bankruptcy?

While you can’t officially modify your plan to extend it to 66 months, there is nothing in the law preventing the trustee from accepting your voluntary payments, even after your plan is over. He is a partner at Bayer, Wishman & Leotta, a California law firm specializing in bankruptcy.

Can a bankruptcy trustee take property from Schedule A / B?

Starting with Question 2, you will list all of the property from Schedule A/B for which you claim an exemption. If you do not list property from Schedule A/B, it will not be exempt, and the bankruptcy trustee may take it and sell it! You should use the same descriptions that you used in Schedule A/B.

What do you need to know about bankruptcy schedule C?

Bankruptcy Schedule C. One of the documents you file with your bankruptcy paperwork is called Schedule C: The Property You Claim as Exempt, Official Form B 106C. Schedule C is arguably the most important document that you complete when filing for bankruptcy, no matter the chapter.

What happens if you do not file bankruptcy on Schedule B?

If you do not list property from Schedule A/B, it will not be exempt, and the bankruptcy trustee may take it and sell it. You should use the same descriptions that you used in Schedule A/B.

When to amend a voluntary petition, schedule or statement?

Rule 1009. Amendments of Voluntary Petitions, Lists, Schedules and Statements. (a) General Right To Amend. A voluntary petition, list, schedule, or statement may be amended by the debtor as a matter of course at any time before the case is closed. The debtor shall give notice of the amendment to the trustee and to any entity affected thereby.

Previous Post Next Post