When did I get arrested for a DUI?
[…] What happens if there is a mistrial in a DUI case?
Jury deliberation and decision. The jury will either come to a unanimous verdict on your DUI charges or if their decision is split, a retrial or mistrial. If a mistrial is declared, the charges against you will be dismissed. If you plead guilty or are found to be guilty by a jury, a judge will decide your sentence of punishment.
What is the Statute of limitations for a DUI in California?
California Penal Code section 802 states, “Except as provided in subdivision (b), (c), or (d), prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense.” Subsections (b), (c), and (d) are not applicable to DUI cases.
How to write a character reference letter to judge for DUI?
Learn how to write a character reference letter to judge for DUI. Use our sample character reference letter to judge as a template for your reference letter.