When did I get arrested for a DUI?
[…] Realize that the judge won’t effortlessly consent to lessen your DUI charges, notwithstanding for a first-time offense.
What happens when a DUI case is dismissed?
[ Read a recent 1.800.NoCuffs actual client DUI Case Dismissed result here .] We asked celebrity criminal defense attorney and founder of 1.800.NoCuffs Darren Kavinoky what happens when someone who is found not guilty of DUI, wins a set aside in court, or charges are dropped altogether.
California Penal Code section 802 states, “Except as provided in subdivision (b), (c), or (d), prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense.” Subsections (b), (c), and (d) are not applicable to DUI cases.
Can a police officer stop you for a DUI in California?