What does non residential contact mean?

What does non residential contact mean?

When a relationship breaks down and parents do not live together, the child will usually live with either the mother or the father. The parent who has the child live with them most of the time is called the resident parent and the other parent is called the non-resident parent.

What rights does a non resident parent have?

As previously mentioned, a non-resident parent will continue to hold parental responsibility which affords the non-resident parent with many rights including, having a say in matters such as the school their child should attend, having the right to be consulted in relation to any medical issues that their child may …

Can a resident parent stop contact?

A parent should not react by simply stopping contact. In most cases the courts view contact as being in the best interests of the child, and see both parents involvement as a benefit to the child’s welfare, and will only refuse to make an order in exceptional circumstances.

Can a non residential parent apply for a contact order?

The non-residential parent can apply under Section 8 of the Children Act for a contact order which is: “An order requiring the person with whom the child lives, or is to live, to allow the child to visit or stay with the person named in the order, or for that person and the child otherwise to have contact with each other.”

What to do if there is no contact between parents?

You may need to use the court system to resolve the issue. The court can make a ‘child arrangements order’ setting out whether contact between your child and their other parent should happen. The court will tell both parents when and where contact will happen. If the court decides that no contact should happen, it will give reasons.

What happens if the non-resident parent does not return the child?

What happens if the non-resident parent does not return the child? Where there is no court order in place stating who the children are to live with, the children do not normally belong with either parent. Therefore if a parent does not return a child after contact, no laws have been broken.

Can a court order a parent to contact their child?

The presumption should be that contact continues pending a full hearing, unless some prima facie evidence that the children need protecting is presented. However, courts often order very meagre interim contact in these situations. The other parent’s reservations may have some validity, so the court generally errs on the side of caution.

Previous Post Next Post