Should I tell my current employer which company I will be working in when I resigned?

Should I tell my current employer which company I will be working in when I resigned?

Legally, you have no obligation to tell your employer where you are going. There is no need to let them know where you will be working if they know where you live. If you have an employment agreement, make sure you don’t have a non-compete clause or a non-disclosure obligation to your old employer.

Should I tell my boss I’m interviewing for another job?

The standard answer to this — and the answer for you unless you have concrete reason to believe otherwise — is that you don’t tell your employer that you’re job-searching until you have accepted another offer. When employers do this, they get employees who give them really long notice periods.

What happens when you resign from a job?

When you resign from a job, you’re normally expected to give a certain amount of notice. During this notice period, your employer may begin their search for a suitable replacement, and it gives you the opportunity to tie up any loose ends before you leave the company.

How often do companies have to accept resignations?

These numbers are usually lower for younger employees and much higher for older employees (2.8 years for employees aged 25 to 34 and 10.1 years for employees aged 55 to 64). Depending on how large your company is, you could be dealing with employee resignations on a weekly basis or more often.

When does an employment contract end with a resignation?

2. A resignation brings the employment contract to an end immediately or at the end of the notice period, depending on what is accepted by the employer. The contract doesn’t terminate on the date the notice is given. It only terminates when the notice period expires (unless you waive the notice requirement). 3.

How long do you have to give an employee notice of resignation?

An employee must give a minimum period of notice, which depends on how long the person was employed, and ranges from one to four weeks ( Section 37(1)(c) of the BCEA ). But you can waive any part of that notice provided you pay the employee in lieu ( Section 38(2) of the BCEA ).

Previous Post Next Post